minilog.jpg
 

HAIDA'S COMMANDING OFFICERS

chain1.gif

30 August, 1943 to 18 December, 1944
Commander H.G. DeWolf 
C.B.E., D.S.O. D.S.C., R.C.N.

19 December, 1944 to 2 September, 1945
Lieutenant-Commander R.P. Welland
D.S.C., R.C.N.

3 March, 1947 to 11 December, 1947
Lieutenant-Commander F.B. Caldwell
R.C.N.

12 December, 1947 to 15 May, 1949
Lieutenant-Commander A.F. Pickard
O.B.E., R.C.N.

16 May, 1949 to 12 January, 1950
Lieutenant- Commander E.T.G. Madgwick
R.C.N.

13 January, 1950 to 31 December, 1951
Commander R.A. Webber (*)
D.S.C., R.C.N.

1 January, 1952 to 28 October, 1953
Commander Dunn Lantier
R.C.N.

29 October, 1953 - 15 December, 1954
Captain J.A. Charles
C.D., R.C.N.

16 December, 1954 to 10 July, 1956
Commander Victor Browne
C.D., R.C.N.

11 July, 1956 to 6 April, 1958
Commander H.R. Beck
C.D., R.C.N.

7 April, 1958 to 2 September, 1960
Commander John Husher
C.D., R.C.N.

3 September, 1960 to 2 August, 1961
Commander G.S. Clark (*)
C.D., R.C.N.

3 August, 1961 to 19 July, 1962
Commander D.C. Rutherford
C.D., R.C.N.

20 July, 1962 to 22 September, 1963
Commander W.H. Atkinson
D.S.C., C.D., R.C.N.

23 September, 1963 to 11 October, 1963
Lieutenant-Commander D.K. Gamblin
C.D., R.C.N.

As of July 2015, all of HAIDA's former C.Os are now deceased.


 

Back to Home Page